Meet the Staff at St. Lawrence Seminary

Meet the Staff

Administration


Rector / President

Fr. John Holly ('71)
 

 

 


Dean of Students

Mr. Kevin Buelow ('98)

Academic Dean / Principal

Mr. David Bartel ('78)
 


Business Manager

Mr. Tim Schroeder ('93)

Director of Institutional Advancement

Mr. John Riss ('75)

     

Faculty

Band and Choir Director

Mr. John Ahlstrom

Business Education Department

Mr. Phil McCabe

English Department

Mrs. Katie Daane
Mr. Anthony Van Asten ('01)
Mr. Lou Wappel

Foreign Language Department

Mr. Kevin Buelow ('98)
Mr. David Gritt ('58)
Ms. Miriam Liborio
Mrs. Alexandrea Auch
 

Fine Arts and
Technological Education Department

Mr. John Ahlstrom
Mr. Lou Wappel
Br. John Willger ('66)

Health and Physical Education Department

Mr. Dennis Holm
Mr. Charles Lefeber
Mr. Phil McCabe

Mathematics Department

Mr. David Bartel ('78)
Ms. Jamie Stephanie
Mrs. Jenny Tabbert 

Library Staff

Fr. Oliver Bambenek ('58)
Mrs. Barbara Truchon

Theology Department

Fr. John Holly ('71)
Br. Neal Plale
Dr. Rick Voell ('71)
Sr. Patrice Rog
Mr. William Mattes ('10)

Science Department

Mr. Dennis Holm
Mr. Charles Lefeber
Dr. Gereon Welhouse

Social Studies Department

Mr. Jeff Krieg ('81)
Mr. Tim Schultz
Dr. Rick Voell ('71)
 

Guidance Department

Mrs. Jane Lefeber
Mr. Kevin Buelow ('98)
Fr. John Holly ('71)
Sr. Patrice Rog

     

Coaches

Baseball

Mr. Chad Dowland
Mr. Charles Lefeber
Mr. Nick Holm
Mr. Noel Sippel

Basketball

Mr. David Bartel ('78)
Mr. Chad Dowland
Mr. Ron Schaefer
Mr. Evan Kinney ('12)

 

Cross Country

Mr. Kevin Buelow ('98)
Mr. Dennis Holm

Soccer

Mr. David Bartel ('78)
Mr. Sebastian Vervaeck ('00)
Mr. Nick Holm
Mr. William Mattes ('10)
 

Track & Field

Mr. Phil McCabe
Mr. Kevin Buelow ('98)
Dr. Rick Voell ('71)

Tennis

Mr. Dennis Holm
Mr. Larry Mueller

Wrestling

Mr. Nick Holm
Mr. Phil McCabe
Mr. Brandon Chavez ('13)

Forensics

Mr. Antonio Trinidad ('11)

Math Team

Mrs. Jenny Tabbert

     

Staff

Information Office

Mrs. Virginia Schmitz

Admissions Office

Mr. Francisco Sauceda ('02)
Mr. Don Austin ('80)
Mr. Mathias Hoffmann ('03)
Mrs. Deann Sippel

Business Office

Mr. Tim Schroeder ('93)
Mrs. Shirley Horn
Mrs. Amy Pasineau 
Ms. Kelly Potratz

Marketing, Public Relations and Alumni Relations

Mr. Francisco Sauceda ('02)
Mrs. Deann Sippel

Office of Institutional Advancement

Mr. John Riss ('75), Director
Mr. James Paterson ('71), Assistant to the Rector

Development Office

Mrs. Audrey Sesing
Mrs. Ceil Schaefer
Mrs. Denise Birschbach
Mrs. Cathy Kujawski
Mrs. Penny Birschbach
Mr. Sebastian Vervaeck ('00)
Mrs. Ann Boehnlein
Mrs. Brenda Kempen
Ms. Lynn Sippel
Mrs. Claudia Saavedra

 

Plant Management & Environmental Services

Mr. Tom Wehner
Mrs. Mary Bink
Mr. Jeff Birschbach
Br. Jerry Campbell ('64)
Mrs. Sandy Knaus
Mr. Tom Schmitz
Mr. Nick Muellenbach
Mr. Ron Schaefer
Mr. Noel Sippel

Mr. Pat Fee

Student Supervisory Staff

Freshman Dorm

Br. Neal Plale
Mr. Antonio Trinidad ('11)
Mr. William Mattes ('10)

Sophomore Dorm

Mr. Thangkou Lor ('09)
Mr. Jairo Galán ('09)
Br. Larry Groeschel

Junior Dorm

Mr. Craig Hostetler ('05)
Mr. Evan Kinney ('12)

Senior Dorm

Fr. Zoy Garibay
Br. Mark Romanowski

Supervisory Staff

Br. David Hirt

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spiritual Direction

Fr. Ron Smith ('55)
Dr. Rick Voell ('71)
Sr. Patrice Rog
Fr. Oliver Bambenek ('58)
Br. David Hirt
Br. Mark Romanowski 
Fr. Zoy Garibay
 

Ministry Program

Dr. Rick Voell ('71)

Student Health Services

Ms. Judith McFarland

Student Activities

Mr. Chad Dowland
Mrs. Margie Buelow

 

Friars of Saint Lawrence Friary

Br. David Schwab (Local Minister)
Fr. Elroy Pesch
Fr. Kenan Siegel
Fr. Vernon Wagner
Fr. Paul Craig
Fr. Bob Wheelock
Fr. Jerry Higgins
Fr. Campion Baer